Privacy Policy

Who we are

Engrossed Reader Ramblings – Reflections & Observations is a blog website based in the UK. Our website address is: https://engrossedreader.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service Privacy Policy is available here After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

When you subscribe to our mailing list which includes but is not limited to newsletters and RSS feed of blog posts, this will be managed by Mail Chimp who’s privacy policy is here

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Further details on our Cookie Policy is shared below

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

This website may collect statistics about the behavior of visitors to its websites. This website may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, the website not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

Who we share your data with

This website discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on this website’ behalf or to provide services available at Engrossed Reader’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using this website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. This website will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its affiliated organizations, as described above, This website discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when the Engrossed Reader’s website believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of this website, third parties or the public at large. If you are a registered user of Engrossed Reader’s  website  and have supplied your email address,

This website may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on at this website. If you send us a request (for example via email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users. This website takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

How we protect your data and keep your information safe

Your data is protected by SSL encryption  on the website and utilise other security measures by WordPress.

Our  contact information

For questions and/or comments about our privacy policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Engrossed Reader
Website: https://engrossedreader.com
Email: info@engrossedreader.com

Cookie Policy

This cookie statement was last updated on 12th December 2019 and applies to citizens of the United Kingdom.

1 Introduction

Our website, https://engrossedreader.com (hereinafter: “the website”) uses cookies and other related technologies (for convenience all technologies are referred to as “cookies”). Cookies are also placed by third parties we have engaged. In the document below we inform you about the use of cookies on our website.

2 What are cookies

A cookie is a small simple file that is sent along with pages of this website and stored by your browser on the hard drive of your computer or another device. The information stored therein may be returned to our servers or to the servers of the relevant third parties during a subsequent visit.

3 What are scripts?

A script is a piece of programme code that is used to make our website function properly and interactively. This code is executed on our server or on your device.

4 What is a webbeacon?

A web beacon (or a pixel tag) is a small, invisible piece of text or image on a website that is used to monitor traffic on a website. In order to do this, various data about you is stored using web beacons.

5 Third parties

We have made agreements about the use of cookies with other companies that place cookies. However, we cannot guarantee that these third parties handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. Parties such as Google are to be considered as independent data controllers within the meaning of the United Kingdom-GDPR. We recommend that you read the privacy statements of these companies.

6 Cookies

6.1 Technical or functional cookies

Some cookies ensure that certain parts of the website work properly and that your user preferences remain known. By placing functional cookies, we make it easier for you to visit our website. This way, you do not need to repeatedly enter the same information when visiting our website and, for example, the items remain in your shopping cart until you have paid. We may place these cookies without your consent.

6.2 Advertising cookies

On this website we use advertising cookies, enabling us to personalize the advertisements for you, and we (and third parties) gain insights into the campaign results. This happens based on a profile we create based on your click and surfing on and outside https://engrossedreader.com. With these cookies you, as website visitor are linked to a unique ID, so you do not see the same ad more than once for example.

Because these cookies are marked as tracking cookies, we ask your permission to place these.

6.3 Social media buttons

On our website we have included buttons for Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and Instagram to promote webpages (e.g. “like”, “pin”) or share (e.g. “tweet”) on social networks like Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and Instagram. These buttons work using pieces of code coming from Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and Instagram themselves. This code places cookies. These social media buttons also can store and process certain information, so a personalized advertisement can be shown to you.

Please read the privacy statement of these social networks (which can change regularly) to read what they do with your (personal) data which they process using these cookies. The data that is retrieved is anonymized as much as possible. Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp and Instagram are located in the United States.

7 Placed cookies

JetPack

We use JetPack for advertizing.

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
tk_tc
Sharing

For more information, please read the JetPack Privacy Policy.

We use Google Ads Optimization for showing advertizements.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
google_experiment_mod* 3 months Track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Ads Optimization Privacy Policy.

Twitter

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
metrics_token persistent Count the number of users that have seen embedded content
Sharing

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Policy.

Complianz

We use Complianz for cookie consent management.

Name Retention Function
Functional
cmplz_all 365 days Store cookie consent preferences
Sharing

For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Policy.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics for website statistics.

Name Retention Function
Statistics (anonymous)
_ga 2 years Store a unique user ID
Sharing

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

Facebook

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons.

Name Retention Function
Marketing/Tracking
actppresence 1 year Manage ad display frequency
fbm_ 1 year Store account details
_fbc Track audience reach
fbm_* 1 year Store account details
xs 3 months
fr 3 months Ad delivery
_fbp 3 months Track visits across websites
datr 2 years Store browser details
csm 2 years
sb 2 years
*_fbm_ 1 year Store account details
Functional
wd 1 week Determine screen resolution
act 90 days Keep users logged in
c_user 90 days Store a unique user ID
presence session Store the user’s usage history
Sharing

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Policy.

YouTube

We use YouTube for video display.

Name Retention Function
Statistics
PREF 1 year Track visits across websites
Sharing

For more information, please read the YouTube Privacy Policy.

Miscellaneous

Name Retention Function
Purpose pending investigation
wordpress_test_cookie
wp-settings-1
wp-settings-time-1
wordpress_sec_fc64be34351bfe6dd0a1eec95ef54cdf
wordpress_logged_in_fc64be34351bfe6dd0a1eec95ef54cdf
algoliasearch-client-js
google_pem_mod
wp-api-schema-modelhttps://engrossedreader.com/wp-json/wp/v2/
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::b9d29b5a688b67a72c16f5cd56b71aae
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::0061ac758c5eb59fefb6136081c2236c
complianz_consent_status 365 days
cmplz_stats 365 days
MCPopupClosed
WP_DATA_USER_1
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-806
tk_qs
wordpress_sec_50875a689eb7f7e5576f39801b1866dd
tk_ai
wordpress_logged_in_50875a689eb7f7e5576f39801b1866dd
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::e54ff2cbd79c08e767fbf3260cc933bb
googlesitekit_modules::search-console::searchanalytics::d5590576de7dfd3412f70ad0ee9bdfc8
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::goals::a096c9c425bdbc7e6487d28f65a7bdf5
googlesitekit_modules::search-console::searchanalytics::6892af84f7b8398712c112e420a28141
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::743969d0dab246e5788b60b01f73ea7e
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::ab522b830a0f488c2585f21b935d1798
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::1cc2cfc3218eab9aa0d167f96fe944ea
ezTOC_hidetoc
complianz_policy_id 365 days
_gid
_gat
googlesitekit_modules::search-console::searchanalytics::14bf456def2282c15006e28a71ed9b45
googlesitekit_modules::adsense::notifications
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::goals::5204c58eb474b14bb1769e192a7c48e8
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::8f3204c6a3d19df7b53e5714df4b16b4
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::9502fd22d9adecbcf952e26bb019798e
googlesitekit_modules::search-console::searchanalytics::a1711e9253148739facfa1a58814ea4d
googlesitekit_modules::pagespeed-insights::pagespeed::fd39e4bd515e67fc0c990648c6bdbb4e
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::aec5efa47acde7ac8e5805968f460b61
googlesitekit_modules::pagespeed-insights::pagespeed::f5f859085000a9e59723b330cb6113d9
googlesitekit_modules::pagespeed-insights::pagespeed::22c1388985a675fe678657b0d596177b
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::66d9cc06966f4362166029c1b10585b5
googlesitekit_modules::analytics::report::133b96b81447ebbab39da8ba34916965
googlesitekit_modules::search-console::searchanalytics::af1b7bac0b78b70de3374f9e13c86bce
googlesitekit_modules::pagespeed-insights::pagespeed::246d80b19a9463d2427d7841dceec19f
wp-autosave-block-editor-post-986
jetpack_sso_nonce
jetpack_sso_original_request
Sharing

This data is not shared with third parties.

8 Your rights with respect to personal data

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why your personal data is needed, what will happen to it, and how long it will be retained for.
  • Right of access: You have the right to access your personal data that is known to us.
  • Right to rectification: you have the right to supplement, correct, have deleted or blocked your personal data whenever you wish.
  • If you give us your consent to process your data, you have the right to revoke that consent and to have your personal data deleted.
  • Right to transfer your data: you have the right to request all your personal data from the controller and transfer it in its entirety to another controller.
  • Right to object: you may object to the processing of your data. We comply with this, unless there are justified grounds for processing.

To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this cookie statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you, but you also have the right to submit a complaint to the supervisory authority (the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)).

9 Enabling/disabling and deleting cookies

You can use your internet browser to automatically or manually delete cookies. You can also specify that certain cookies may not be placed. Another option is to change the settings of your internet browser so that you receive a message each time a cookie is placed. For more information about these options, please refer to the instructions in the Help section of your browser.

Please note that our website may not work properly if all cookies are disabled. If you do delete the cookies in your browser, they will be placed again after your consent when you visit our websites again.

10 Contact details

For questions and/or comments about our cookie policy and this statement, please contact us by using the following contact details:

Engrossed Reader
London, E20 1BD
United Kingdom
Website: https://engrossedreader.com
Email: info@engrossedreader.com

This cookie policy was synchronised with cookiedatabase.org on 28th November 2019